Language:
Get Started

Search

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 23 May 2023

At Youth Applications SA, we value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard the information you provide to us when using our website [www.youthapplications.co.za] (referred to as the "Website").

By accessing or using our Website, you consent to the terms and practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal information.

Information We Collect

1.1 Personal Information: When you visit our Website, we may collect certain personally identifiable information, such as your email address when you subscribe to our newsletter. We only collect the information necessary to provide you with the requested services.

1.2 Cookies and Tracking Technologies: Our Website uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience. These technologies collect non-personal information such as your IP address, browser type, and browsing behavior. Cookies also enable us to deliver customized content and targeted advertisements. By using our Website, you consent to the use of cookies and tracking technologies.

 

How We Use Your Information

2.1 Providing Services: We use the information collected to deliver the services you have requested, such as sending newsletters and notifications.

2.2 Communication: We may use your email address to communicate with you regarding your subscriptions, respond to your inquiries, and provide updates and announcements related to our services.

2.3 Analytics and Advertising: We utilize Google Analytics to analyze website traffic and user behavior to improve our services. We also use third-party advertising networks, including Google Ads, to display relevant advertisements. These services may use cookies and tracking technologies to personalize and measure the effectiveness of the ads displayed to you.

Data Sharing and Disclosure

3.1 Third-Party Service Providers: We may engage trusted third-party service providers to assist us in delivering our services. These providers are obligated to protect your information and are prohibited from using it for any other purposes.

3.2 Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information if required by law or in response to a valid legal request. We will also cooperate with law enforcement agencies in cases involving suspected illegal activities or violations of our terms of service.

Data Security

We take appropriate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Compliance with Laws

We are based in South Africa and adhere to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other applicable data protection laws. We respect your rights regarding your personal information and will take reasonable steps to comply with legal requirements.

External Links

Our Website may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. We have no control over the content and practices of these sites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at admin@youthapplications.co.za.

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. Please check this page periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices.